Friday, December 12, 2008

Achillea millefolium LEDEB

Family : Asteraceae

Synonym(s) : Achillea lanulosa (Nutt.)

English Name : Yarrow, Bloodwort, Milfoil, Old Man's Pepper, Soldier's Woundwort, Knight's Milfoil, Herbe Militaris, Thousand Weed, Nose Bleed, Carpenter's Weed, Staunchweed

Origin : Brazil (Campos Gerais), Europe and Asia

Yarrow grows from 10 to 20 inches high, a single stem, fibrous and rough, the leaves alternate, 3 to 4 inches long and 1 inch broad, larger and rosette at the base, clasping the stem, bipinnatifid, the segments very finely cut, fern-like, dark-green, giving the leaves a feathery appearance. The flowers are several bunches of flat-topped panicles consisting of numerous small, white flower heads. Each tiny flower resembling a daisy. The whole plant is more or less hairy, with white, silky appressed hairs. Flowers bloom from May to August. Gather stem, leaves and flower heads in bloom, dry for later herb use. Dry herb edible as a spice or flavoring, strong sage flavor.

It flourishes in a sunny and warm habitat, and is frequently found in meadows and along roadsides, as well as on dry, sunny slopes; from Kashmir to Kumaon (in the Himalayas) and throughout many parts of the globe (including as far north as the Arctic).

Parts Used : Plant, stem, leaf, flower and essential oil

Herb Effects
Anticancer, antimicrobial, antiinflammatory, cytotoxic and antispasmodic (essential oil); hemostatic, alterative, analgesic, antidiarrheal, antiemetic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, purifies the blood, carminative, anthelmintic and anticonvulsive.

Active Ingredients
1,8-Cineole, alpha-pinene, alpha-terpinene, ascorbic acid, azulene, beta-pinene, borneol, camphene, camphor, caryophyllene, cuminaldehyde, gamma-terpinene, limonene, myrcene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol (leaf); alpha-thujone, apigenin, asparagine, beta-carotene, beta-sitosterol, betaine, bornyl-acetate, caffeic acid, chamazulene, choline, eugenol, folacin, formic acid, furfural, inulin, isorhamnetin, luteolin, mannitol, menthol, myristic acid, niacin, oleic acid, palmitic acid, quercetin, quercitrin, riboflavin, rutin, salicylic acid, stigmasterol, succinic acid, tannin, terpineol, thiamin, thujone, trigonelline (plant)

Medicinal Use
For various maladies of the major organs and systems throughout the body, abscesses, atony, backache, hemorrhages (including those of the lungs), bruises, burns, cancer, colic, common cold, condyloma, cough, as a depurative agent, in fever,hypertension, menorrhagia, amenorrhoea, haemorrhoids with bloody discharge, atonic gastric and intestinal dyspepsia and leucorrhoea.

Tea/infusion: three times per day (pour boiling water over 1 to 2 teaspoons of dried yarrow, steep for 3 to 5 minutes)
Dried herb: 2 to 4 grams in capsules, three times per day
Extract (1:1, 25% ethanol): 1 to 4 ml (20 to 120 drops) three times per day
Tincture (1:5; 40% ethanol): 2 to 4 ml (40 to 120 drops) three times per day
Sitz bath: 3 to 4 ounces (85 to 115 grams) of dried yarrow per 5 gallons (20 liters) of water.

Yarrow should not be used to treat large, deep, or infected wounds, all of which require medical attention. Yarrow is not recommended during pregnancy or breast-feeding.


No comments: