Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Inula racemosa HOOK. F.

Family : Asteraceae

Synonym(s) : Saussurea lappa Clarke, Aucklandia costus. Falk.

English Name : Elecampane, Indian elecampane

Origin : Hindu-Kush Himalayan region

A stout herb, 50 - 150 cm, stem groved; leaves coriaceous, radical, narrowed into a petiole as long, cauline often deeply lobed at the base; heads many outer involucral, bracts broad, with recurved triangular tips, ligules slender, 1.5 cm achenes 0.4 cm, glabrous, slender, pappus 0.6 cm, reddish.

Mainly found on hills; temperate and alpine Himalayas.

Parts Used : Root

Herb Effects
Anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antihistaminic, expectorant, anthelmintic, carminative, diuretic and febrifuge.

Active Ingredients
Inunolide, dihydroinunolide and alantolactone.

Medicinal Use
As an expectorant, increasing the secretion of gastric juices and as a tonic. Used in anaemia, catarrah, coryza, cough, dysmenorrhea, loss of appetite, ischaemic heart disease and skin diseases. The rhizome is used in the treatment of contagious fevers that have not fully ripened and pain in the upper body, especially between the neck and the shoulders.


No comments: