Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Operculina turpethum (L.) S. MANSO

Family : Convolvulaceae

Synonym(s) : Ipomoea turpethum R. Br., Convolvulus turpethum. Linn.

English Name : Turpeth, Indian Jalap and St. Thomas Lidpod

Origin : Africa, Tropical Asia and Australia.

A large perennial twiner with milky juice and fleshy branched. The leaves are very variable in shape; the flowers are tubular-campanulate, white, in few flowered cymes; the capsules globose with 4 or less, dull black, glabrous seeds.

India, Ceylon, the Pacific Islands, China and Australia.

Parts Used : Root, plant and its resin

Herb Effects
Laxative (resin and root) and antiinflammatory (root); purgative (root-bark)

Active Ingredients
A glycosidic resin, alpha and beta-turpethin, a volatile oil and coumarin (plant).

Medicinal Use
Snakebite antidote and scorpion sting (root); dropsy, gout, chronic constipation, arthritis, jaundice, depression, leprosy and spleen enlargement, for giddiness, vomiting and fainting; for the treatment of piles (leaves).

Tincture: one-half to one fluidrachm (1.8-3.75 mils).

Moderate doses can cause loose stools and vomiting.


No comments: