Monday, December 15, 2008

Lavandula stoechas L.

Family : Lamiaceae

Synonym(s) : Stoechas officinarum Mill.

English Name : French lavender

A perennial shrub, it usually grows to 30-100 cm tall and wide. The leaves are 1-4 cm long, greyish tomentose. The flowers are pinkish-purple (lavender-coloured), produced on spikes 2-3 cm long at the top of slender leafless stems 10-30 cm long; each flower is subtended by a bract 4-8 mm long. At the top of the spike are a number of much larger, sterile bracts (no flowers between them), 10-50 mm long and bright lavender purple (rarely white).

Dry hills, garigue and open woods on limestone and granite soils.

Parts Used : Flowers

Herb Effects
Antiasthmatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, digestive and expectorant (flowers, and the essential oil)

Active Ingredients

Medicinal Use
For wounds, ulcers, sores etc and as a relaxing oil for massage (essential oil); used in teas to soothe headaches and relax the nerves.


No comments: