Sunday, December 7, 2008

Leucas aspera (WILLD.) SPRENG.

Family : Lamiaceae

Synonym(s) : Leucas plukenetii (Roth) Spreng., Phlomis plukenetii Roth

English Name : White Dead Nettle

Origin : Indo-Malaysia


An erect branched herb; stem rigid, pubescent. Leaves opposite, elliptic, apex rounded, pubescent; Flowers greenish-white, deflexed, in elongate spikes; peduncle ca. 50 cm long; bracts ovate, aristate; bracteoles spinescent, with lateral wings united throughout the spines. Perianth ca. 6 mm long, 4 to 5 lobed. Stamens 5; filaments connate at base with alternating, truncate fimbricate staminodes; anthers 2-celled.


Forests along roads and in fields of the plains of India.

Parts Used : Twig, flower, root bark and plant.

Herb Effects

Insecticidal, hypothermic, diuretic and stimulates the central nervous system (plant); antitubercular, antifungal and antibacterial (root bark).

Active Ingredients

Ursolic and oleanolic acids and beta-sitosterol (plant).

Medicinal Use

Colds (flower); as a toothbrush (twig); as an insecticidal (plant); for psoriasis and chronic skin eruptions (leaf juice); in chronic rheumatism (leaves); for cough and colds in children (flowers with honey). In headache, juice of the root is put into the nostril.


No comments: