Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Terminalia arjuna (ROXB.) WIGHT & ARN.

Family : Combretaceae

Synonym(s) : Pentaptera arjuna Roxb. Ex. DC., Terminalia berryi Wight & Arn.

English Name : White Murdah and Arjuna

Origin : India


It is a large, evergreen tree, with a spreading crown and drooping branches. The stems are buttressed and often fluted; the bark is very thick, grey or pinkish green, smooth, exfoliating in large, thin, irregular sheets; the leaves are sub-opposite, oblong or elliptic, coriaceous, cordate; the flowers, in panicled spikes; the fruits are nearly glabrous, ovoid or ovoid-oblong, with 5 to 7 hard, winged angles.


Forests or wetlands of Bihar, Madhya Pradesh and peninsular India.

Parts Used : Bark, aerial part and fruit

Herb Effects

Alterative, astringent, cardiac stimulant, hemostatic, lithontriptic, rejuvinative, tonic.

Active Ingredients

Arjunic and ellagic acids; arjungenin (bark); arjunone, cerasidin, friedelin and beta-sitosterol (fruit); arjunolone and baicalein (stem bark).

Medicinal Use

As a tonic (fruit); treating people with high levels of blood triglycerides and cholesterol, to treat heart diseases, consumption, spermaturia, skin diseases, fracture, intrinsic haemorrhage, wounds, piles, diarrhoea and as a liver tonic (bark).


Powder: Take ¼ to ½ teaspoon 2-3 times per day mixed in warm water.


Do not take during pregnancy.


No comments: