Thursday, December 11, 2008

Mallotus philippensis (LAM.) MUELL.-ARG.

Family : Magnoliaceae

Synonym(s) : Croton philippense Lam., Croton punctatus, Rets., Croton coccineus, Willd., Rottlera tinctoria, Roxb., Rottlera aurantiaca.

English Name : Monkey Face Tree, kamala


A tree of 20 to 30 feet, with a trunk 3 to 4 feet round; branches slender, with a pale bark, the younger ones covered articulated, alternate, petioles 1 to 2 inches long, rusty-tomentose, swollen at the end, blade 3 to 6 or more inches long, ovate or rhombic-ovate, with two obscure glands at the base, entire, coriaceous, upper surface glabrous, 3 nerved at base, veins very prominent on under surface, whcih is densely covered with a tomentum of minute, rusty, stellate hairs. Flowers dioecious; female flowers in lax spike-like terminal and axillary racemes; male flower 3 together in the axils of small bracts, arranged in longer ferrugineous tomentum. Seeds one each cell, short, round on back, flat in front, attached to summit of axis, dark purple-brown, smooth, without a caruncle.


From Ethiopia through parts of the Middle East and into the subHimalayas and tropical forests of India; also in Malaya, the Philippines, Ceylon, Hong Kong and Australia.

Parts Used : Fruit (including the outer covering of the capsule), root, leaf and plant.

Herb Effects

Anticancer, antibacterial and hypoglycemic (fruit); inhibits pregnancy, anthelmintic, astringent and laxative (outer covering of fruit capsule).

Active Ingredients

Rottlerin, methylene-bis-methyl-phloroacetophenone and kamalins I and II (plant).

Medicinal Use

As a vermifuge (fruit); in skin diseases (leaf, root and outer covering of capsule), including ringworm and scabies (outer covering of capsule).


Powder: 2 1/2 to 3 drachms.
Specific Medicine Kameela: 30 to 60 drops.


No comments: