Sunday, December 7, 2008

Nardostachys grandiflora DC.

Family : Valerianaceae

Synonym(s) : Nardostachys jatamansii (DC.)

English Name : Indian Spiknard, Nard, Spikenard

Origin : Central Nepal


Perennial, erect herb, 10 to 60 cm. Rootstock stout, long, covered with fibres from the petioles of withered leaves. Stem pubescent upwards, glabrous below. Radical leaves 5-20 x 2.5 cm, spathulate, glabrous or slightly pubescent; cauline leaves 1 to 2 pairs, 2.5-7.5 cm long, sessile, sub-ovate. Flower heads 1 to 5; flowers rosy pale pink or blue; bracts 4 to 6 mm, pubescent; corolla tube 6 mm, hairy inside. Fruits 4 mm, obovate, flattened.


Hilly areas; alpine Himalayas from Kumaon to Sikkim.

Parts Used : Powder, root, rhizome and essential oil

Herb Effects

Antispasmodic, antiarrhythmic and lowers blood pressure (essential oil); stimulant (root); tranquillizing (in monkeys and mice) carminative, deobstruent, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic.

Active Ingredients

Sesquiterpenoids (rhizome); actinidin and jatamansone.

Medicinal Use

Used in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and convulsive affections, nervous indigestion, insomnia, depression and tension headaches; heart disorders and as a stimulant (root). Externally, it is used as a deodorant and to treat rashes.


Caution during pregnancy. High doses will cause nausea, colic and urinary problems.


No comments: